Best Solar Panel Brands 2026: Aiko, LONGi & 7 More

Why brand matters (and why it doesn't)
If you're choosing solar panels for the first time, the brand question feels overwhelming. There are dozens of manufacturers, each claiming to be the best. Here's the truth: the performance difference between established brands is smaller than most people think.
Two panels of the same wattage from different mainstream manufacturers will produce within 2–3% of each other under real-world conditions. The factors that actually affect your system output — roof orientation, shading, inverter matching, and temperature — matter far more than whether you pick Brand A or Brand B.
Where brand does matter is reliability and warranty. A manufacturer that has been in business for 15+ years and has a global service network is more likely to honour a 25-year warranty than a newcomer. That is where your brand research should focus: not on chasing the last 0.1% of efficiency, but on whether the company will still exist when you need a warranty claim. In 2026 that question is sharper than it has been for a decade, and the rest of this article is mostly about how to answer it.
Key takeaway
Tier 1, quality data, and who survives
"Tier 1" is one of the most misunderstood terms in solar. It does not mean highest quality, best efficiency, or top-rated panels. It's a financial classification published quarterly by Bloomberg New Energy Finance (BNEF) that measures a manufacturer's bankability — whether banks are willing to lend against projects using their panels.
BNEF's current definition is specific: to be listed, a manufacturer must have supplied its own-brand, own-manufacture panels to at least six different projects, financed non-recourse by six different commercial banks, in the past two years. Since mid-2025 only projects above 10 MW count towards this, and a manufacturer must have supplied at least 10 MW to each one. Development banks and export-import banks don't count.
Two things follow that most buying guides never mention. The list is subscriber-only and reissued every quarter, so "we are Tier 1" is a claim about one specific quarter — JinkoSolar, the largest manufacturer in the world, was dropped from the second-quarter 2024 list. And BNEF publishes no Tier 2 or Tier 3 list at all, so any brand or retailer describing a competitor as "Tier 2" is using a label BNEF never issued.
BNEF's own warning
What the test data actually shows
There is a better source, and it points somewhere uncomfortable: measured panel quality has been getting worse while efficiency climbs. In Kiwa PVEL's 2026 Module Reliability Scorecard, 87% of manufacturers had at least one test failure, up from 66% in 2024 — the fourth consecutive record year. Module breakage under mechanical and hail stress is now the leading problem, and delamination affected 45% of manufacturers. For the first time, not a single panel model was a Top Performer across every test category.
Independent factory audits tell the same story. Intertek CEA's 2026 review found 70% of US-based module factories in its two lowest quality tiers, with no manufacturer earning its top grade and one 2025 factory having to rework 62% of its output. China's own regulator spot-checked 69 module batches from 36 companies in 2025 and found roughly 16% non-conforming — failures of mechanical load, stated efficiency, or rated output. None of this is visible in a tier label.
The label worth looking for
The 2026 complication: almost everyone is losing money
A 25-year warranty is a promise from a company, so its balance sheet is part of the product. Right now those balance sheets are bad across the board. The largest Chinese manufacturers guided a combined loss of more than 10 billion yuan for the first half of 2026, after two consecutive loss-making years driven by oversupply and a price war. LONGi lost 1.92 billion yuan in the first quarter alone, at a negative gross margin. A third straight annual loss would trigger a formal warning designation for listed Chinese makers, which is why industry consolidation accelerated in 2026 — TCL Zhonghuan took control of DAS Solar in July, and the Suntech brand changed hands in March.
The casualties are not hypothetical. Meyer Burger, once Europe's flagship manufacturer, filed for insolvency in June 2025, sold its production equipment to India's Waaree, and was delisted in January 2026. Maxeon Solar — which offers the longest residential warranty in the industry at 40 years — entered judicial management in Singapore in April 2026 and was suspended from Nasdaq in May. And the panels sold as SunPower today come from a different legal entity than the SunPower that went bankrupt in 2024: the brand was bought by Complete Solaria, which then renamed itself. In each case the warranty document outlived the company that signed it. That is the risk brand research is actually for.
Brand comparison table
Here are nine manufacturers with substantial coverage in our database, ordered by the highest module efficiency we can verify for them. Power ranges span each brand's current lineup from residential formats at the low end to large commercial and utility modules at the high end, and efficiency is calculated from datasheet power and module area rather than taken from marketing copy. Legacy PERC models are excluded.
| Brand | Cell technology | Power range | Peak efficiency | What it's known for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiko Solar | ABC (back-contact) | 430–800 W | 25.5% | Highest efficiency available; pure back-contact specialist (Neostar, Comet, Stellar) |
| LONGi | HPBC 2.0 / HIBC (back-contact) | 415–690 W | 25.5% | Technology leader; back-contact was 66% of its own shipments in early 2026 (Hi-MO X10, Hi-MO 9) |
| Astronergy | TOPCon | 450–735 W | 24.8% | Chint-backed and larger than its profile suggests; efficiency matches the leaders (ASTRO N7, N7 Pro) |
| JA Solar | TOPCon | 415–670 W | 24.8% | Consistent quality and the strongest TOPCon efficiency in independent testing (DeepBlue 5.0) |
| JinkoSolar | TOPCon | 435–735 W | 24.8% | Largest manufacturer by shipments; widest global service network (Tiger Neo 3.0) |
| DAH Solar | TOPCon, some HJT | 430–730 W | 24.4% | Full-Screen frameless front that sheds dust and water; broad distribution (DHN series, V6) |
| Trina Solar | TOPCon | 425–740 W | 24.3% | Widest product range; the only major maker whose revenue grew in 2026 (Vertex S+ residential, Vertex N commercial) |
| Risen Energy | HJT and TOPCon | 410–745 W | 24.0% | Genuine HJT line with excellent temperature behaviour, but shipments halved in 2025 (Hyper-ion Pro) |
| Canadian Solar | TOPCon | 420–715 W | 23.4% | Reliable warranty support and a long track record, though only a 12-year product warranty (TOPHiKu6, TOPBiHiKu7) |
Read the power column carefully before comparing it to a quote. The high figures are large-format modules for ground mounts and commercial roofs, typically 2.3 metres long — nobody puts a 740 W panel on a house. For a residential roof the relevant part of each range is roughly 410–510 W.
The technology split you'll actually have to choose between
Until recently the answer was simple: everyone was moving to TOPCon, and TOPCon was the safe pick. That is no longer the whole picture. The market has split into three camps, and the brand you choose largely decides which one you're buying into.
Back-contact panels — Aiko's ABC and LONGi's HPBC and HIBC — move all the wiring to the rear of the cell, which removes the shading from front-side busbars and buys roughly one extra point of efficiency. They lead the market at 25% and carry a price premium. Heterojunction, or HJT, is the premium alternative chosen by Risen and Canadian Solar; it gives the best temperature behaviour of the three, losing less output on hot days, which also means fewer surprises when sizing strings in cold weather. TOPCon remains the mainstream and the value choice, holding roughly 95% of 2025 shipments, and the best TOPCon panels now reach 24.8% — close enough that the efficiency gap is no longer the deciding factor for most roofs.
Which one should you buy?
How to compare specs that matter
Once you've narrowed your choice to 2–3 brands, stop comparing marketing materials and look at the actual datasheet numbers. These five specifications tell you almost everything you need to know about how a panel will perform in your system:
- Open-circuit voltage (Voc)Determines how many panels you can connect in a series string without exceeding your inverter's voltage limits. Higher Voc means fewer panels per string but higher voltage — critical for cold-climate installations where voltage rises.
- Temperature coefficient of Voc (TcVoc)How much voltage changes per degree of temperature shift. Ranges from about -0.24%/°C (excellent, typically HJT and back-contact) to -0.35%/°C (older PERC). A better, less negative figure means more stable performance in temperature extremes and more panels per string in cold climates.
- Module efficiencyMatters most when roof space is limited. The difference between 21% and 22% efficiency means about 5% more power from the same area. If you have plenty of roof space, efficiency matters less than price per watt. Check which format the quoted figure refers to: the same brand's residential panel is typically a point or more below its large commercial module.
- Warranty terms — check the product years, not the headlineTwo separate warranties get quoted as one. The performance warranty guarantees output over time and is where the eye-catching "30 years" comes from; the product warranty covers manufacturing defects and is the one brands quietly cut. In 2026, 25 years product plus 30 years performance is the good outcome — Jinko, Trina and JA Solar offer it — but Astronergy, DAH, Risen and Aiko's commercial line start at 15 years, and Canadian Solar at 12. A 30-year performance warranty on a panel with a 12-year product warranty is not a 30-year panel.
- Annual degradation rateHow much output drops each year after a slightly larger first-year loss. The industry standard for TOPCon is 0.4% per year, which puts the guaranteed floor at about 89.4% of original output at year 25 and 87.4% at year 30 — that 87.4% figure you see everywhere refers to year 30, not year 25. The best current lines have improved to 0.35% per year, which raises the year-25 floor to roughly 90.6%.
Go deeper
Solar panel datasheet specs explained
Every number on a panel datasheet, what it means, and which ones actually change your system design.
Price vs quality: the real trade-off
The price difference between mainstream brands is typically 5–10% per watt. For a 10-panel residential system, that might mean a total difference of $50–150 — spread over 25 years of operation, this is essentially nothing.
Where price differences become meaningful is between the majors and unknown brands. You might save 15–20% upfront, but you're accepting risk on warranty reliability, panel degradation rates, and potential quality issues. For a system designed to last 25+ years, the cheapest option is rarely the best value.
The real cost of a solar panel isn't the purchase price — it's the cost per kilowatt-hour produced over its lifetime. A panel that costs 10% more but degrades 0.1% slower per year and comes with a stronger warranty will almost always be the better investment.
Why 2026 prices are drifting up, not down
If you have been waiting for panel prices to keep falling, the direction has changed for a reason that has nothing to do with demand. China removed the export VAT rebate on solar products entirely from 1 April 2026, having already cut it in late 2024. Estimates put the combined effect at roughly 9% followed by a further 5–7%, and Trina has already raised module prices. Silver costs have pushed the same way.
This does not mean you should rush a purchase, because European installation demand is soft and installer margins are absorbing part of the increase. But it does mean the common advice to "wait another year for prices to drop" no longer holds, and a quote you were given six months ago is unlikely to be beaten today.
Bottom line
Our equipment database
All nine brands compared in this article are in our equipment database with full datasheet specifications, alongside 117 manufacturers and more than 3,700 panels in total. You can use our compatibility checker to verify that your chosen panels work correctly with your inverter — checking voltage limits, MPPT range, and current ratings at your local temperature extremes.
Whether you're comparing Aiko Neostar against LONGi Hi-MO, or checking if DAH Solar panels are compatible with your Huawei inverter, our tool calculates the results in seconds. No engineering background required.
Find compatible equipment
Select your panels and inverter from our database to instantly check string compatibility. All brands from this comparison are available.
6 common brand selection mistakes
- Brand loyalty over specs
Choosing a brand because you've heard the name, without comparing actual specifications. A JinkoSolar 430 W panel and a JA Solar 430 W panel may have different Voc, different temperature coefficients, and different dimensions — the brand name tells you none of this. Always compare datasheets, not logos.
- Cheapest always wins
Selecting the lowest-priced panel without considering warranty terms, degradation rate, or manufacturer stability. A panel from an unknown manufacturer might save you $20 per panel today but cost you thousands if the company disappears before your warranty claim. The cheapest panel per watt is not the cheapest panel per lifetime kilowatt-hour.
- Ignoring local availability
Ordering a specific brand from overseas when an equivalent is available locally. Shipping costs, import duties, and warranty service complications can easily erase any savings. If two panels have similar specs, choose the one with better local distribution and service support.
- Reading a tier label as a quality rating
Treating Tier 1 as a quality certificate. It is a financing metric, it is reissued quarterly, and the organisation that publishes it says explicitly that Tier 1 manufacturers do go bankrupt and do ship panels with quality problems. Ask instead whether the specific model was tested by an independent laboratory such as PVEL, and how it scored.
- Comparing a 30-year warranty to a 25-year one
Assuming the longer number is the better deal without checking which warranty it describes. Performance and product warranties are different promises with different lengths, and only the product warranty covers a panel that fails. Also read how a claim is handled: some brands require you to ship the panel back at your own expense, others replace on site.
- Assuming all panels from one brand are the same
A manufacturer's product line can span from legacy PERC panels to premium back-contact models. "I chose Brand X" means nothing unless you specify the exact model series. A JinkoSolar Tiger Pro (older PERC) is a very different product from a Tiger Neo 3.0 (current TOPCon), even though both say JinkoSolar on the label.
Check your configuration
After selecting your panels, verify they're compatible with your inverter. Our calculator checks voltage, current, and MPPT range at your local temperatures.
FAQ
What is the best solar panel brand?
There is no single "best" brand. If you want the highest efficiency, Aiko and LONGi lead with back-contact panels at about 25%. If you want the safest combination of scale, service network and warranty length, JinkoSolar, Trina Solar and JA Solar all offer 25 years product plus 30 years performance. The best choice depends on your roof, your local availability and price, and the exact specifications that match your inverter.
Are premium brands worth the extra cost?
Usually yes, but for a specific reason. The premium over lesser-known brands is typically 5–10%, a small absolute cost over a 25-year system life, and what you buy with it is a warranty that is more likely to be honoured and independently published test data. What you should not pay a premium for is a tier label or a marginally higher efficiency figure you don't need because you have spare roof space.
JinkoSolar or LONGi — which is better?
They are the two largest manufacturers in the world and shipped almost exactly the same volume in 2025 — 86.8 GW and 86.6 GW respectively, a gap of a quarter of a percent, which is why some trackers rank them jointly first. The real difference is technology: Jinko is the leading TOPCon maker, LONGi has moved its flagship to back-contact and is the efficiency leader. Choose LONGi if roof space is tight, Jinko if you want the widest service network and the lower price. Compare the specific model series, since differences within each brand are often larger than between them.
Does panel brand affect inverter compatibility?
Brand itself doesn't affect compatibility — electrical specifications do. Two 430 W panels from different brands may have different Voc, Vmpp, and Isc values, which determine how many panels you can safely connect to a given inverter. Always check compatibility using actual datasheet values, not just wattage and brand name.
How do I verify panel specifications?
Always use the manufacturer's official datasheet, not retailer listings or marketing materials. Key specs to verify: Voc (open-circuit voltage), Vmpp (voltage at maximum power), Isc (short-circuit current), temperature coefficients, dimensions, and weight. Our equipment database contains verified datasheet specifications for all major brands.
What's the difference between TOPCon, HJT and back-contact panels?
All three are current n-type technologies and all three beat the older PERC generation. TOPCon is the mainstream, about 95% of panels shipped in 2025, reaching up to 24.8% efficiency at the best end. HJT has the best temperature behaviour, around -0.24%/°C, so it loses the least output on hot days. Back-contact — Aiko's ABC and LONGi's HPBC — moves the wiring to the rear of the cell and leads on efficiency at about 25%, at a price premium. PERC, at roughly 20–21%, is the legacy technology being phased out.
Should I buy panels from a local or international brand?
Prioritize warranty service and availability over brand origin. A major international brand with a local distributor and service center is generally safer than either a local-only brand with limited resources or an international brand with no local representation. The key question is: if a panel fails in year 10, how easy is it to get a replacement?
How many brands does Solar Stack support?
Our database covers 117 manufacturers with public equipment — 69 with panels and 54 with inverters — and more than 3,700 individual panel models. That includes every major global brand and a long list of regional ones. All panel data is extracted from official datasheets with verified specifications, and you can check compatibility for any panel-inverter combination using the calculator or matcher.
Is it risky to buy from a manufacturer that is losing money?
It is a real consideration in 2026, because nearly every large manufacturer is loss-making after a prolonged price war. Losses alone are not a red flag when the company is one of the biggest in the world with state-backed lenders; what matters is scale and whether it is consolidating or being consolidated. Be more careful with small and mid-size brands, where a warranty is a promise from a company that may not outlive it, and remember that Meyer Burger and Maxeon both looked like safe choices shortly before they failed.
How can I check the quality of a specific panel model?
Look up the model in Kiwa PVEL's Module Reliability Scorecard, published free each year. PVEL tests specific bills of materials rather than brands, and names Top Performers per category — thermal cycling, damp heat, mechanical stress, and so on. This is far more informative than any tier label, and it is what BNEF itself recommends buyers use. Bear in mind that 87% of manufacturers had at least one failure in the 2026 edition, so a clean result is genuinely meaningful.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion
We require a quick sign-in to keep this thread free of spam.
No comments yet. Be the first to share your experience.